CD-adapco Privacy Policy Highlights

印刷用ページPDF version

CD-adapco Privacy Policy Highlights

CD-adapco values its relationship with you and respects your right to privacy and security of your personal information. These Privacy Policy Highlights summarize our principles and standards on handling information collected from you, in particular any information that can be linked to you and identify you as an individual. This policy does not apply to company proprietary or confidential data, which should be subject to separate Non-Disclosure Agreements.

These Highlights are intended for your convenience. To find out more about our privacy practices please see our full Privacy Policy. In the event of any conflict between the full Privacy Policy and these Highlights, the full CD-adapco Privacy Policy will govern.

What Information We Collect about You

  • Personal information such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail, billing address and credit card number, your company affiliation etc. when you interact with us for sales, services, support, and payment;

  • Your username and password to allow access to our products and services;

  • Various administrative and business information about your company;

  • Information about the pages you view and other actions you take on our sites;

  • User feedback, community discussions, chats and other interactions on our sites.

How We Collect Information

  • All information including your personal information may be obtained from you via oral, written or electronic communication, for example when you request our products, services or technical support or contact us with any questions or comments;

  • Via our website forms when you register for certain CD-adapco services;

  • We keep track of your interactions with our sites and services through the use of cookies and other web technologies.

Storage, Use and Sharing of Information

  • We process your personal information on our servers, and/or through the servers of our subsidiaries and partners around the world;

  • We collect and use your personal information for a variety of reasons, such as providing you the requested products, services and customer support, responding to your inquiries, providing you with a newsletter subscription, personalizing your experience with our website or for general communication purposes;

  • To the extent necessary, we may share your information with our agents who assist us with providing certain services to you, such as but not limited to, payment processing and fraud prevention, or in connection with this website usage;

  • We protect your personal information from unauthorized use or disclosure through reasonable physical, technical and administrative measures.

Cookies and Other Automated Data Collection Tools

  • We use automated data collection tools such as persistent cookies and session cookies and other web technologies to collect information about your use of this website. Such collected information is typically not personally identifiable. We may combine this information with data obtained from other sources to improve its completeness and to help us better tailor our interactions with you.

Your Choice of Data Use

You have a right to make choices about the ways we collect, use and disclose information about you:

  • We will use your personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected and will not use it for a different purpose without your prior consent;

  • We will ask your permission before sharing your personal information with third parties for any purpose other than originally intended or as required by applicable laws;

  • You may indicate your choice as to whether you would like to receive further communications from us and/or our affiliates, at the time and on the page where you provide your personal information;

  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you decide you no longer want to receive promotional messages from us you may contact us at info@cd-adapco.com

  • You can delete or reject cookies and other automated data collection tools that we use at any time by changing the privacy settings in your web browser.

Accessing or Correcting Your Personal Information

  • To review and update your personal information please contact your Account Manager or email your request to info@cd-adapco.com

Important Information

  • CD-adapco adheres to the U.S. - EU and U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Privacy Framework as set forth by the United States Department of Commerce. As part of the participation in the Safe Harbor, we have agreed to European Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) and the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) arbitration for disputes relating to our compliance with the Safe Harbor Privacy Framework.

    • Local Data Processing Registration Numbers:

      • Austria - DRV 4011830


How to Contact Us

  • If you have any questions, comments, or concerns regarding our Customer Privacy Policy or our privacy practices please contact Leslie Browne, Manager Worldwide Human Resources as follows:

By mail:CD-adapco

Analysis & Design Application Co., Ltd.

60 Broadhollow Rd

Melville, NY 11747

USA

Attention: Leslie Browne, Manager Worldwide Human Resources

Or by email: legal@cd-adapco.com