PRIVACY POLICY | CD-adapco

PRIVACY POLICY

Printer-friendly versionPDF version

PRIVACY POLICY

CD-adapco respects the privacy of all individuals entrusting us with their personal information and is committed to maintaining this information securely. This commitment is reflected in the principles and standards on handling personal data outlined in this Privacy Policy. This Policy applies to Computational Dynamics Limited (CD), Analysis & Design Application Co., Ltd. (adapco) and its affiliated companies, collectively referred to as “CD-adapco”, and constitutes a global policy governing the manner in which CD-adapco handles all personally identifiable data collected in the normal course of day-to-day business operations. This Privacy Policy is valid for:

  • All individuals providing CD-adapco with their personal information for business related purposes, including but not limited to customers, business partners, vendors, and visitors to CD-adapco’s website;
  • All locations where CD-adapco operates, even where local regulations do not exist;
  • All methods of data collection, including in person, written, via the Internet, direct mail, telephone, or facsimile; and
  • All personal data being collected and processed in the United States as well as personal data collected outside of the United States and transferred for processing to CD-adapco facilities in the United States;

SCOPE

This is a Global Policy. CD-adapco extends the application of the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles to all personal data originating outside of the United States and being transferred for processing to CD-adapco facilities in the United States. CD-adapco facilities outside of the United States are required to comply with this Policy in addition to the privacy laws in force under their local jurisdictions. This Policy does not necessarily describe how local management may handle personal data in order to comply with local privacy laws. Local management will be responsible for accessing and complying with local/unique laws and/or rules regarding the processing of personal information in that particular locale.

SAFE HARBOR

CD-adapco’s Privacy Policy has been designed to comply with the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles, which means that in handling personal information obtained from individuals located in Switzerland and the countries of the European Union CD-adapco adheres to the U.S.-Swiss and U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce. CD-adapco has certified its compliance with the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. These Principles restrict the use and disclosure of EU and Swiss-origin personal information maintained in the U.S. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program and to view CD-adapco’s certification please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/ For purposes of this policy, “personal data” is information:

  • about a specific person including persons affiliated with an entity being an existing or potential customer, vendor or business partner of CD-adapco or one of its subsidiaries or affiliates,
  • that can be linked to that particular person and
  • that is being maintained and processed in the U.S.

NOTICE

CD-adapco may collect personal information in various ways and on various occasions. This may include, but is not limited to, the situations where individuals initiate contact with us, visit our website, participate in a promotional activity or register for any services and events offered by CD-adapco.

What information is maintained

The information collected by CD-adapco may include, but is not limited to:

  • Personally identifiable information such as: name, address, email address, telephone and facsimile number, company affiliation, department name, title;

  • Administrative information such as: quote history, licensing history, login information to customer portal and other CD-adapco online resources;

  • Marketing information such as: type of industry, meeting and event attendance, support case issues;

  • Billing information such as: billing address, credit card information; VAT identification number;

For the purpose of supplying software licenses under CD-adapco’s Global Academic Program, in addition to the basic contact and administrative information, the following types of personal data are collected about the students requesting CD-adapco products:

    • graduation date

    • name of the attended academic institution

    • type of degree

    • area of study

    • research/ application interests

    • publications

How information is used

CD-adapco collects and uses personal information in the conduct of its regular business operations and activities. In particular, such collected Personal Information may be used for any of the following purposes:

  • to contact customers in response to their queries and communication requests;
  • to provide requested software licenses, engineering consulting services and technical support;
  • to provide requested product updates and upgrades, special offers, pricing information, newsletters, and other information;
  • to undertake any other promotional activities where the customer has consented to such promotional activities;
  • in connection with license keys, access codes or other information as may be required to permit access to CD-adapco’s websites or servers to receive products, updates or services;
  • to help verify that existing personal information in our possession is accurate and complete;
  • to determine the country of customer location for compliance purposes (including without limitation export compliance) and for security, anti-piracy, and fraud prevention purposes;
  • to verify compliance with applicable laws, rules and regulations;

Anonymous Information collected by CD-adapco may be used among others:

  • to personalize customer experience with this website and related web resources;

  • to improve the functionality of CD-adapco’s website, products and services;

  • to deliver targeted advertisements on this website; and

  • for other historical, statistical or research and analysis purposes.

CHOICE OF DATA USE

CD-adapco respects each individual’s rights to make decisions about the manner in which CD-adapco uses, collects or discloses personal information about them to third parties. CD-adapco does not intend to use or share with third parties any personal information obtained from its customers, vendors, business partners or other parties for purposes other than for which it was originally collected without the prior consent of the concerned individuals. All individuals providing CD-adapco with their personal data may direct CD-adapco not to share such personal information with any third party or request that CD-adapco not utilize such data for any secondary purposes. CD-adapco will respect these choices. For example, the customers may “opt out” from the marketing email distribution or participation in a support survey. Such “opt-out” requests may be submitted at any time to the appropriate Account Manager at CD-adapco or to info@cd-adapco.com With respect to sensitive personal information (such as information specifying medical or health conditions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, and religious or philosophical beliefs) CD-adapco does not intend to collect such data in the conduct of its business operations.. If such sensitive personal data is provided to CD-adapco, CD-adapco obligates itself not to share it with third parties or use it for purposes other than originally intended without an explicit direction and consent of the concerned individual. Visitors to CD-adapco’s website have an option of deleting or rejecting cookies and other automated data collection tools in use by CD-adapco by adjusting the cookies settings in their browser.

TRANSFER TO THIRD PARTIES

Personal information may sometimes be disclosed to third parties in furtherance of the primary sales and customer support related activities or fulfillment of other contractual obligations, or as otherwise required by law. These recipients may include third parties acting as an agent to perform tasks on behalf of and under the instructions of CD-adapco, such as, for example credit card processors, sub-contractors, legal advisors, or consultants. Personal information may also be disclosed, as appropriate, to taxation authorities, law enforcement authorities, other regulatory bodies, or potential purchasers or customers of CD-adapco. Prior to disclosure of any personal data to a third party, CD-adapco will confirm that the third party subscribes to the Safe Harbor Principles or, alternatively, that the third party agrees to provide at least the same level of privacy protection required by the Safe Harbor Principles.

SECURITY

CD-adapco is committed to keeping personal information secure and has therefore implemented reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards designed to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. These safeguards, among others, may include:

  1. Physical measures:

  • Locked filing cabinets

  • Restricting access to offices

  • Alarm systems

  1. Technological tools:

  • Password protection for electronic information systems

  • Firewalls

  • Encryption of stored and in-transit data

  1. Administrative controls:

  • Security clearances

  • Limiting access to a need-to-know basis

  • Same day processing and shredding of customer credit card information

  • Staff training

  • Confidentiality agreements

  • Secure deletion or disposal of obsolete personal information stored in both electronic and hardcopy form

CD-adapco uses industry standard methods for collection and transmittal of sensitive information such as a financial account number. It is important for customers to understand, however, that no website, database or system is completely secure. CD-adapco expects all concerned individuals to share the responsibility of taking reasonable steps to protect their personal information against unauthorized disclosure or misuse, for example, by protecting their password.

AUTOMATIC DATA COLLECTION TOOLS

(COOKIES)

CD-adapco uses automated data collection tools including cookies to monitor activities on its website. Cookies are tiny elements of data that are placed on a computer’s hard drive by a web browser when a website is accessed. Cookies are used for the purpose of authenticating clients, providing time-saving shortcuts and preferences or sending targeted advertisements to potential customers based on their browsing habits. The cookies used by CD-adapco include session cookies which are deleted once the browser of the individual using our company website is closed and persistent cookies which remain on the user’s computer for a longer period of time. The cookies are set in order to track activities on CD-adapco website for our internal marketing and statistics purposes as well as to create the best browsing experience for the users returning to our site by remembering their preferences such as form field values. The data contained in the cookies that CD-adapco uses is completely anonymous and does not contain personally identifiable information. CD-adapco may combine this information with information obtained from other sources to improve its completeness. Users may opt-out from this automatic data collection by setting the appropriate cookie preferences in their web browser. Users may view and delete cookies selectively or block them completely. In a few cases blocking cookies may reduce the functionality of our sites. The cookie settings can be adjusted at any time by referring to the help menu on the internet browser. The continued use of the CD-adapco website without opting out of this automatic data collection signifies your consent to CD-adapco’s use of cookies.

DATA ACCESS AND INTEGRITY

CD-adapco strives to maintain the accuracy and integrity of the personal information in its databases and to keep that information up-to-date. To the extent permitted or required by applicable law, CD-adapco provides ways for its customers to access and verify the individually identifiable information maintained about them by CD-adapco in order to update them or correct inaccuracies. Customers who have been granted access to the customer support portal can self-verify and update online the following types of information: name, phone number, email, industry, time zone, locale and language. As the information loses value over time or becomes obsolete it will be periodically deleted, in accordance with applicable local legal records retention requirements. All individuals seeking to update or correct their personal information or to change their communication preference with CD-adapco should contact the appropriate Account Manager or email their request to info@cd-adapco.com

ENFORCEMENT

CD-adapco utilizes the self-assessment approach to ensure its compliance with this Privacy Policy. CD-adapco periodically verifies that this Privacy Policy is accurate, comprehensive for the information needed to be covered, prominently displayed, completely implemented, and in conformity with the Safe Harbor Principles. Annual internal compliance reviews of this Policy takes place as a part of the certification process with the U.S. Department of Commerce. CD-adapco investigates and resolves any complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the principles contained in this Policy. Claims arising out of or relating to CD-adapco’s adherence to the Safe Harbor Framework that cannot be resolved through CD-adapco’s internal processes, will be settled through the arbitration administered by the European Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) and the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC)

Any complaints regarding improper use or disclosure of personal data or any questions related to this Privacy Policy should be directed to Leslie Browne, Manager Worldwide Human Resources of CD-adapco as follows:

By mail: CD-adapco

Analysis & Design Application Co., Ltd.

60 Broadhollow Rd

Melville, NY 11747

USA

Attention: Leslie Browne, Manager Worldwide Human Resources

Or by email: legal@cd-adapco.com

CHANGES TO POLICY

This policy may be amended from time to time in a manner consistent with the requirements of the Safe Harbor Principles and CD-adapco’s business needs. Such revisions will apply to information maintained at the time of the change. Appropriate notice will be provided concerning revisions and amendments.